Help us to make SquashBall work better for you by giving us your suggestions, advice and feedback here.

How useful is SquashBall to you now?

Very useful Quiet useful Not very useful Useless

Select your feedback topic:

Bug Suggestion Compliment Complaint

What can we do to improve SquashBall for you....

FEEDBACK
 
Search:
  Browse   Categories   Tournament results » Jarvis, Kaplan Cup    

Forum
Discuss, debate, suggest and ask in the 'squashball cafe' of your choice.
Tournament results » Jarvis, Kaplan Cup

Scores and blogs DAY 4

Topics: 20   Posts: 63
Grant's space!!!!

Topics: 3   Posts: 36
PricewaterhouseCoopers Squash Interprovincial
Westville Country Club, Durban
Results: 4th Round:Men:
A Section:
Kwazulu Natal 20 Northerns 3
:S Coppinger bt K Ndhlovu 11-5 11-3 11-6; M Krajcsak bt N Mulder 11-5 11-9 11-1;bG Wheadon bt J Mulder 4-11 11-2 11-6 11-6; C Hampson bt M Becker 11-6 12-10 8-11 11-9; A Martin bt C Ruane 13-11 11-2 10-12 11-4;
Border 16 Easterns 12: T Garner bt C van der Wath 11-8 5-12 9-11 11-8 11-9 : K Edwards bt R Dodd 11-9 7-11 11-5 7-11 11-5; M Wood bt J Argyle 9-11 8-11 11-7 11-5 11-4 ; J Le Roux lost to C Wapnick 11-13 11-13 8-11; C Broedelet lost to R Coetser 9-11 10-12 11-9 11-8 1-1.
Western Province 16 Central Gauteng 7
: C Leeuw lost to C Ryder 9-11 8-11 4-11; R Durbach bt J Engelbrecht 11-7 11-7 11-3; S Le Roux bt M Tootill 11-5 11-5 12-10; Z Kubukeli bt P Atkinson 11-7 7-11 11-8 11-9; R Willemse lost to D Hendrickse 11-7 11-7 8-11 5-11 5-11.

C Section: Western Province
15 SACD A 9:
D Davidson lost to J Schlebusch 4-11 11-9 3-11 10-12; F Le Roux lost to C Potgieter 9-11 7-11 8-11;A Schabort bt J Lingashi 14-12 5-11 11-8 6-11 13-11; D Schweizer bt S Price 11-6 11-5 11-4; M Roberts bt J Potgieter 11-9 7-11 11-8 13-11;
Eastern Province 20 Easterns 2
: D Bigara bt T Blagden 11-7 11-7 11-2; G Plaatjies bt D Savage 11-7 11-8 11-9; P Mason bt R wwallis 12-10 11-9 11-5; A Senekal bt S Hughes 11-9 9-11 11-5 11-1; B Nomkala bt M Spagnoletti 8-11 11-5 11-7 11-8.
Kwazulu Natal B 20 Kwazulu Natal C 5:
J de Neef bt B Ferreira 11-7 11-8 11-8 ;
G Naidoo bt G Hankinson 11-3 11-7 11-5; M Bush bt J Hankinson 5-11 11-8 11-9 8-11 11-5; D Caine bt J Kershaw 12-10 9-11 11-6 11-8; B takis bt J Hutton 7-11 8-11 11-9 11-4 11-5.

D Section:
Central Gauteng C 20 Free State 4:
C Anderson bt H Mosca 11-8 7-11 7-11 12-10 11-3; N Smale bt M LE Bretton 11-6 11-4 11-2; S Schouten bt G Amm 11-8 11-6 14-12; M Sapire bt W Viljoen 11-6 11-3 4-11 ; C Eigenmann bt C Myburgh 11-6 11-8 11-7.
Kwazulu Natal D 15 SACD B
8: A Hewitson lost to X Robinson 9-11 7-11 4-11; P Gossman bt A McMahon 11-2 11-7 9-11 7-11 11-5; M Ferreira bt R Cronje 11-8 11-5 11-8; D Eastes lost to D de Beer 8-11 13-11 7-11 3-11; D Price Moore bt F Cloete 11-6 11-5 11-9.
Border B Central Gauteng D: M Shean bt K Maree 11-7 11-9 11-5; J Byrne bt M Veliades 11-9 8-1113-11 7-11 11-5; N Leeuw bt G van Rensburg 11-5 11-7 11-6; T Taljaard bt P Khumalo 11-8 11-6 11-7; E Kpama bt M Baldwin 11-8 14-16 12-10 11-6.

Women: 4th Round:
Kwazulu Natal 18 Easterns 5:
L Greenwood lost to L Riphagen 9-11 4-11 11-7 6-12; S Herbert bt M Kohne 3-11 11-3 11-3 11-5; A Chalmers bt S Kleynhans 11-6 4-11 11-7 12-10; K Stewart bt C von Buddenbrock 11-8 11-6 11-9; C Ferguson bt C Dodd 11-1 11-2 11-3.
Central Gauteng 14 Western Province 9
: D Argyle bt S Lusaseni 11-9 9-11 11-7 6-11 11-8; A Weir-Nunan lost to M Louw 6-11 7-11 9-11; N Helwick bt J Le Roux 11-4 12-10 9-11 11-2; K Blake bt C Kloot 11-9 11-4 11-6; S Le Roux lost to A Fuller 6-11 6-11 9-11.
Northerns 17 Eastern Province 10
: F Sterne bt 12-10 8-11 11-8 12-10; C Tucker bt d van Eyk 11-3 11-4 5-11 11-6; S Fritz lost to E Landman 7-11 6-11 11-6 5-11; C Willoughby lost to L Landman 9-11 11-3 11-2 9-11 6-11; V Doeg bt S O’Grady 4-11 11-2 11-8 5-11 11-7.

5th Round : B Section:
Northerns 15 Central Gauteng 10:
M Stoltz lost to A Botha 11-7 4-11 7-11 6-11; G Gerber bt L Buck 10-12 11-4 11-8 10-12 11-5; A Viljoen lost to H Kruger 7-11 6-11 4-11; H Walsh bt N Sekhoto 8-11 11-5 11-9 11-7; T Badenhorst bt B Seroto 11-9 11-9 8-11 11-8.
Midlands A 17 Kwazulu : M Windelberg bt K Coetzee 11-6 8-11 11-6 11-8; S Bone lost to K Moore 9-11 11-9 5-11 2-11; J Lee bt M Baker 12-10 11-8 16-14; T Harborth bt t Cordial 11-7 12-10 11-4; C Bone lost to J van der Veen 11-2 5-11 11-6 5-11 7-11; Western Province 17 SACD A 9: L Vlok lost to C Ferreira 11-9 2-11 11-5 9-11 6-11; D van Niekerk bt J Harmse 11-6 15-13 13-11; C Erasmus lost to J Nelson 11-13 11-8 6-11 5-11; K Wilson bt J de Villiers 11-8 7-11 12-10 10-12 11-4; S Le Roux lost to T Pieterse 10-12 9-11 11-7 5-11
6th Round:
Western Province 20 Northerns 1:
L Vlok bt M Stoltz 11-8 11-5 11-1; D van Niekerk bt G Gerber 11-8 11-5 13-11; C Erasmus bt H Walsh 8-11 11-4 12-10 11-4; K Wilson bt T Bronkhorst 11-2 11-3 11-1; S Le Roux bt M Knibbs 11-2 11-5 11-6. SACD A 18 Kwazulu Natal 3: C Ferreira bt K Coetzee 11-7 11-7 15-13; J Harmse bt K Moore 11-5 11-5 11-8; J Nelson lost to M Baker 8-11 11-9 5-11 9-11; J de Villiers bt T Cordial 11-6 11-5 11-6; T Pieterse bt J van der Veen 11-8 11-7 11-5


Topics: 3   Posts: 36
PricewaterhouseCoopers Squash Interprovincial
Westville Country Club, Durban
Friday’s clash between defending champions Western Province and Kwazulu Natal will provide a fitting climax to the 51st interprovincial squash championships being played at Westville Country Club.
Western Province defeated Central Gauteng with a 16-7 scoreline which belied the fact that Chris Ryder and Devon Hendricks (CG) accounted for the Western Province number 1, Clinton Leeuw and number 5 Rudi Willemse respectively. Kwazulu Natal had a very easy 20-3 victory against Northerns. Border caused the upset when with matches standing at 2-all Tim Garner from England, the Border number 1, edged through 11-9 in the decider against the tenacious Craig van der Wath.
In the final round of matches Kwazulu Natal meets Western Province: Central Gauteng play Easterns and Border clashes with Northerns . Matches start at 11h00.

Central Gauteng women’s A team provided the upset in the fourth round of the Kaplan Cup when in a titanic struggle they defeated defending champions Western Province in a tie which should see them annex the women’s A section for the first time since 2007. Nicola Helwick surprised, when in a calm display she outplayed Western Province’s Juanette le Roux in four games. Kathryn Blake notched Central Gauteng’s second victory by defeating Cathy Kloot in straight games. Rranked 2 nationally under 19, Alexandra Fuller, put Western Province back in the picture ousting Sharon Le Roux in straight games. Milnay Louw levelled matches at 2 all as she dominated her encounter with Adel Weir-Nunan winning 11-6 11-7 11-9.
Fortunes oscillated in the decider as Central Gauteng captain Diana Argyle took the first game 11-9 against Siyole Waters, ranked 71 in the world. Waters won the second game by the same margin . Making use of accurate volleys and deep drives Argyle took the third game 11-7 but unforced errors in the fourth game allowed Waters back into the match as she pocketed the fourth game 11-6. Argyle ran up a 5-2 lead in the fifth game but Waters fought back strongly to level at 5 all and take a 7-5 lead. Lefthanded Argyle dominated the play with deep volleys and killing drops to hold her first match point at 10-7, taking the match tow points later at 11-8.
Friday’s final matches see Central Gauteng play Kwazulu Natal in what should be an easy encounter while Western Province face Northerns and Eastern Pprovince meet Easterns.

Topics: 20   Posts: 63
Know you are just the messenger Grant....

But where's the men's B section?
Border B v Gauteng score?
Who did Farrah beat (in what must have been an amazing game)?
Midalnds A Gauteng score?

It's really difficult calculating the standings off this.

Topics: 2   Posts: 16
Standings are from the front page of the Jarvis Kaplan section (admittedly the tables are difficult to read....):
Men: http://squashball.co.za/forum.php?c=topic&op=index&cid=46&tid=384
Ladies: http://squashball.co.za/forum.php?c=topic&op=index&cid=46&tid=373

______________________


Topics: 0   Posts: 4
Can we please have Men's B section day 4 results?

Topics: 0   Posts: 2
Gauteng B won the B section Please tell us why you won't post their results on this forum?

Topics: 3   Posts: 36
I post what I get sent.......geez! Doing my best...assistance gladly accepted!

Topics: 3   Posts: 36
PricewaterhouseCoopers Squash Interprovincial Championships
Durban

Results: Final Round; Men: A Section: Kwazulu Natal 15 Western Province 8: S Coppinger lost to C Leeuw 11-5 6-11 9-11 7-11; M Krajcsak bt R Durbach 11-6 11-6 11-6; Gary Wheadon lost to Shaun Le Roux 11-9 15-17 2-11 4-11; A Hansen bt Z Kubukeli 11-6 11-9 6-11 11-8 ; C Hampson bt R Willemse 11-4 11-9 6-11 12-10. Central Gauteng 20 Easterns 5: C Ryder bt C van der Wath 11-5 11-3 11-1; J Engelbrecht bt R Dodd 9-11 11-9 11-6 11-3;M Tootill bt C Wapnick 10-12 11-1 11-4 6-11 11-7; P Atkinson bt R Coetser 15-13 11-6 14-12; D Hendrickse bt W Groenewald 8-11 1-9 5-11 11-7 11-7. Northerns 18 Border 6: K Ndhlovu lost to T Garner 11-8 4-11 5-11 6-11 N Mulder bt K Edwards 11-7 11-13 11-13 11-9 11-9; J Mulder bt M Wood 12-10 11-5 7-11 ; M Bekker bt J le Roux 11-4 11-5 11-9; C Ruane bt C Broedelet 11-9 11-5 11-8.Final Log: 1- Kwazulu Natal 93, 2- Western Province 87, 3- Central Gauteng 68,4- Easterns 49,5- Border 41, 6-Northerns 36
B Section: Central Gauteng 16 Eastern Province A 8: T Mohohlo lost to G La Mude 5-11 4-11 11-9 4-11; D Russell bt R van Niekerk 6-11 11-4 11-8 7-11 11-8; J Quail bt Z Swartz 11-6 11-3 11-9; W Daniels bt S Viljoen 11-3 11-6 11-5; B Paul lost to S Bailey 10-12 6-11 11-8 9-11 . Free State A 18 Northerns 6: R Hergerth bt J P Britz 11-9 11-3 7-11 11-3; Tremayne McDonald lost to 8-11 4-11 4-11; C Deutschmann bt C Fourie 12-10 6-11 5-11 11-9 ;Thioniel McDonald bt J van der Merwe 8-11 13-11 11-4 11-9; A Jenneker bt I Thompson. 11-7 11-9 3-11 11-9.Western Province Midlands A: C Hansen J Gouweloos; M Montanus A McGuigan; J van der Poel Mick Gouweloos; M Reid I Sturgeon; H Smit A Brown.
Final Log : C Section: Kwazulu Natal B 14 SACD A 7: A Martin lost to J Schlebusch 8-11 8-11 6-11;A Sibbald lost to C Potgieter 9-11 6-11 10-12 ;J de Neef bt J Lingashi 11-3 11-8 13-11; G Naidoo bt J Potgieter 11-8 11-9 11-4; M Bush bt S Price 10-12 11-5 11-2 11-9. Kwazulu Natal C 17 Easterns B 5 : D Caine bt T Blagden 12-10 11-9 11-3; B Takis bt D Savage 12-10 11-3 11-3; B Ferreira bt R Wallis 11-7 9-11 11-8 3-11 11-7; G Hankinson lost to H van Niekerk 8-11 11-13 6-11; J Kershaw bt M Spagnoletti 11-5 11-7 11-5. Western Province C 16 Eastern Province B 10: D Davidson lost to D Bigara 11-3 9-11 7-11 7-11;F Le Roux bt G Plaaitjies 11-4 9-11 11-8 11-4; A Schabort lost to P Mason 8-11 11-8 2-11 0-11; D Schweizer bt A Senekal 11-6 6-11 11-8 11-4; M Roberts bt T Jordaan 11-5 11-9 9-11 6-11 11-6.
Final Log: 1- Kwazulu Natal B 92, 2- Western Province C 77, 3- SACD A 67, 4- Eastern Province B 59, 5- Kwazulu Natal 43, 6- Easterns B 18
D Section: Central Gauteng C 20 SACD B 2: C Anderson bt X Robinson 14-12 11-6 11-4; N Smale bt R Cronje 11-6 11-8 11-6 ;S Schouten bt D de Beer 11-3 11-8 11-3; M Sapire bt F Cloete 4-11 11-9 11-4 11-7; C Eigenmann bt M Bishop 11-5 11-7 9-11 11-7. Border 17 Free State 5 : J Byrne bt H Mosca 12-10 9-11 11-6 10-12 11-4; N Leeuw bt G Amm 11-6 11-3 11-5; T Taljaard bt W Viljoen 11-7 11-9 11-9; J Shean lost to C Myburgh 10-12 5-11 9-11; E Kpama bt J van Rooyen 11-6 11-5 11-9. Kwazulu Natal 13 Central Gauteng 7 : J Hutton lost to K Maree 11-9 6-11 12-10 11-3 15-17; P Gossman bt M Veliades 11-4 11-9 11-4; M Ferreira bt G van Rensburg 11-7 11-5 11-4; D Eastes bt P Khumalo 7-11 11-5 11-9 12-10; D Price Moore lost to M Baldwin 8-11 8-11 9-11. Final Log: 1- Central Gauteng 97,2- Border 79, 3- Kwazulu Natal D 50, 4-SACD B 47, 5 Free State B 39, 6- Central Gauteng D 37.
Women: A Section: Central Gauteng 19 Kwazulu Natal 6: D Argyle bt L Greenwood 11-8 11-5 11-8: A Weir-Nunan lost to S Herbert 11-4 13-15 8-11 11-9 8-11; N Helwick bt A Chalmers 11-3 10-12 11-9 11-7; K Blake bt K Stewart 7-11 11-1 3-11 14-12 11-8; S Le Roux bt C Ferguson 11-2 12-10 11-6. Northerns 19 Western Province 5: F Sterne bt S Waters 13-11 3-1 ; M Louw lost to C Tucker 12-10 5-11 11-7 11-6; J Le Roux bt S Fritz 11-9 2-11 13-15 11-8 11-5; C Kloot lost to C Willoughby 1-11 2-11 7-11; A Fuller lost to V Doeg 11-6 8-11 10-12 9-11. Eastern Province20 Easterns 3: L Goosen bt L Riphagen 13-15 8-11 11-3 11-3 11-3; D van Eyk bt M Kohne 11-9 9-11 11-8 11-7; E Landman bt S Kleynhans 13-11 11-5 11-3; L Landman bt C von Buddenbroch 11-3 11-5 11-1; S O’Grady bt C Dodd 11-4 11-3 11-0. Final Log: 1- Central Gauteng 88, 2 -Northerns 82, 3-Western Province 71, 4-Kwazulu Natal 47,5-Eastern Province 46, 6- Easterns 15.
B Section: Midlands A Eastern Province B: M Windelberg bt D Johnson 11-2 11-7 11-7; S Bone lost to K Pearson 2-11 6-11 8-11; J Lee bt C Levey 11-5 9-11 11-7 6-11 11-5; T Harborth bt A Brenner 11-8 11-9 11-5; C Bone bt B Angelieri 11-8 11-9 11-5. SACD A 18 Northerns 4: C Ferreira bt M Stoltz 11-8 11-8 11-5; J Harmse lost to G Gerber 10-12 11-3 6-11 7-11 ; J Nelson bt A Viljoen 12-14 11-8 11-9 11-8 ; J de Villiersbt H Walsh 13-11 11-9 11-9; T Pieterse bt M Knibbs 13-11 11-7 11-7; Western Province 17 Central Gauteng 3: L Vlok lost to A Botha 9-11 6-11 6-11; D van Niekerk bt L Buck 11-8 11-6 11-4; C Erasmus bt H Kruger 11-1 11-1 11-6; K Wilson bt B Seroro 11-3 11-2 11-3; S Le Roux bt R Le Roux 11-1 11-5 11-6.Final Log: 1- Midlands 94 won 5 out of 5 , 2- Western Province , 3- SACD A, 4- Kwazulu Natal , 5 Central Gauteng 47, 6 Eastern Province 47, 7 Northerns B .

Topics: 0   Posts: 2
Dear Grant, nothing personal - shout next time you need help. We were at the tournament for a few days could of sent thru a ball by ball